Home
Welcome
Committees
Contact

Program
Participant list
Proceedings
Workshop facilities
Workshop poster
Workshop photos

Quick guide
Travel
Accommodation
Social program

AlbaNova
About Stockholm

2nd Scandinavian NeutrinO Workshop

May 2-6 2006, AlbaNova University Center, Stockholm, Sweden


Program

Printer friendly version


Tuesday May 2
Time Title Speaker
09:00-10:30 Workshop registration and morning coffee
10:30-11:00 Welcome address:
Ö. Skeppstedt: Welcome
Neutrino phenomenology I (Chair: H. Snellman)
11:00-11:40 Global fits to neutrino data T. Schwetz
11:40-12:00 Mass varying neutrinos in neutrino oscillation experiments P. C. de Holanda
L U N C H   B R E A K
Neutrino phenomenology II / Solar neutrinos I (Chair: E. Akhmedov)
13:50-14:10 Neutrino oscillations and time-energy uncertainty relation S. Bilenky
14:10-14:50 Solar neutrinos, SNO, and SNOLAB A. McDonald
14:50-15:10 Spectral predictions for KamLAND solar mode B. C. Chauhan
C O F F E E   B R E A K
Neutrinos in cosmology and astrophysics I (Chair: J. Adams)
15:40-16:20 Neutrinos in cosmology M. Tegmark
16:20-16:40 High energy neutrino yields from astrophysical sources R. Tomas
16:40-17:00 Neutrinos from the Sun from dark matter annihilations J. Edsjö
 
Wednesday May 3
Time Title Speaker
Solar neutrinos II / Atmospheric neutrinos (Chair: A. McDonald)
09:20-09:40 Solar flare and neutrino flares (additional material: movie1, movie2, movie3, movie4, movie5, movie6, movie7, image1, image2) D. Fargion
09:40-10:00 Sub-MeV solar neutrinos: Experimental techniques and backgrounds A. Ianni
10:00-10:20 Physics potentials of a magnetised iron calorimeter detector S. Goswami
C O F F E E   B R E A K
Reactor and accelerator neutrinos I (Chair: W. Potzel)
10:50-11:30 Future precision measurements of θ13 and theoretical implications M. Lindner
11:30-11:50 Neutrino physics beyond θ13 at neutrino factories and beta beams M. Rolinec
11:50-12:10 Neutrino oscillations to CUPP J. Peltoniemi
L U N C H   B R E A K
Fundamental neutrino properties / Double beta decay I (Chair: R. Mohapatra)
13:50-14:10 Another possible way to determine the mass hierarchy H. Nunokawa
14:10-14:30 Neutrinoless double beta decay and the neutrino mass matrix W. Rodejohann
14:30-14:50 Seesaw mechanism, Majorana CP-violation, μ → e + γ decay, leptogenesis and ββ0ν decay T. Shindou
14:50-15:10 Lessons from HEIDELBERG-MOSCOW double beta decay evidence - past, present and future of the field H. V. Klapdor-Kleingrothaus
C O F F E E   B R E A K
Double beta decay II (Chair: E. Falk Harris)
15:40-16:00 NEMO-3 and SuperNEMO experiments V. Vasiliev
16:00-16:20 GERmanium Detector Array (GERDA) for neutrinoless double beta decay X. Liu
16:20-16:40 New CUORICINO results on the way to CUORE P. Gorla
16:40-17:00 Lessons after two years of running of the GENIUS-TF experiment I. Krivosheina
 
Thursday May 4
Time Title Speaker
Neutrino models (Chair: M. Lindner)
09:00-09:40 Neutrinos mass models R. Mohapatra
09:40-10:00 Duality in left-right symmetric seesaw E. Akhmedov
10:00-10:20 Mass ratios and mixing angles from a SU(3) gauge family symmetry M. Piai
C O F F E E   B R E A K
Neutrino phenomenology III (Chair: T. Schwetz)
10:50-11:10 The role of invariant functions in understanding masses and mixings C. Jarlskog
11:10-11:30 Running neutrino mass parameters in seesaw scenarios M. Schmidt
11:30-11:50 Neutrino event generator J. Nowak
L U N C H   B R E A K
E X C U R S I O N
 
Friday May 5
Time Title Speaker
Neutrino phenomenology IV (Chair: E. Lisi)
09:00-09:40 Degeneracies and correlations in neutrino oscillation parameters H. Minakata
09:40-10:00 Resolving parameter degeneracies in long-baseline experiments M. Maltoni
10:00-10:20 Prospects for radio detection of ultrahigh energy neutrinos from a satellite in orbit around the Moon O. Stål
C O F F E E   B R E A K
Neutrinos in cosmology and astrophysics II (Chair: M. Tegmark)
10:50-11:30 Supernova neutrino observations: Opportunities and challenges G. Raffelt
11:30-11:50 Damping of neutrino flavor conversion in the wake of the supernova shock wave (additional movie) D. Montanino
11:50-12:10 High-energy neutrinos from galactic binaries H. Christiansen
L U N C H   B R E A K
Neutrino phenomenology V (Chair: H. Minakata)
13:50-14:30 Recoilless resonant capture of antineutrinos: Basic questions and some ideas for real experiments W. Potzel
14:30-15:10 Geoneutrinos E. Lisi
C O F F E E   B R E A K
Reactor and accelerator neutrinos II (Chair: J. Peltoniemi)
15:40-16:20 First MINOS results from the NuMI beam [ppt , pdf] E. Falk Harris
 
Saturday May 6
Time Title Speaker
Neutrinos in cosmology and astrophysics III (Chair: P.O. Hulth)
09:00-09:20 Standard and non-standard primordial neutrinos P. D. Serpico
09:20-09:40 Baryon and lepton numbers in two scenarios of leptogenesis A. Kartavtsev
09:40-10:00 Neutrino detection with CLEAN D. McKinsey
10:00-10:20 Status of the ANTARES neutrino telescope R. Lahmann
C O F F E E   B R E A K
Neutrinos in cosmology and astrophysics IV (Chair: G. Raffelt)
10:50-11:10 The IceCube Neutrino Observatory S. Hundertmark
11:10-11:30 Upper limits on neutrino masses from cosmology: New results Ø. Elgarøy
11:30-11:50 The NEMO project - Status report A. Margiotta
11:50-12:00 Workshop summary and conclusion
L U N C H   A N D   E N D   O F   W O R K S H O P


Webmaster: Mattias Blennow
Last updated: May 12, 2006